B.O.E Private Clients Dolphin Coast Challenge 2009 (South Africa)

Thursday, 29 October 2009 13:02 | Written by  Ant Fouche
Rate this item
(0 votes)

"Aged", "old ballie", "experienced"," oud", "madala", "Been-around-a-while!"

These are all words that describe the majority of the top ten finishers of the 10th Dolphin Coast Challenge.  The average age is over 40 years young.  Tony Scott (63), the oldest paddler to participate, teamed up with Colin Simpkins and finished a credible 9th overall.

{mosimage}

The race was won by Clint ‘Lightie' Pretorius and Scotty Rutherfoord, they took line honours on both days.  ‘Lightie' was one of the odd ones out being one of the only 3 in the top 10 under 30 years of age.

Day 1

The 1st day from Zinkwazi to Salt Rock threw out a serious challenge at the start where the singles encountered a strong middle break on the bank.  Matt Bouman, the singles winner, showed his lifesaving skills by rolling in front of one that stood up on him.  He surfaced after the wave, remounted and dashed out, just managing to clear the next wall of water.

{mosimage}

Butch Murray, who completed his 10th this year, had a torrid time, taking all of 45 minutes to get out.  A lesser man would have thrown in the towel long before.

The light and variable winds made for tough racing conditions with only the swell left over from Friday's big east, providing some assistance.

The 1st day finish at Salt Rock main beach provided some spectacular sights with solid top to bottom waves out back.  Some of the tiring paddlers were nearly caught out as they crossed Tiffany's Reef where sneak sets tend to stand up without warning.  Richard ‘Gadget' Philps and Gary ‘Clarkie' Clarke were seen scuttling for the horizon, just clearing asix footer over the shoulder.

The top 4 boats were separated by a mere 8 minutes.

Some participants were treated to the special joys of the Dolphin Coast, sighting a large Humpback Whale and her calf off Blythedale Beach, a large school of Bottlenose Dolphins as well as a Manta Ray amongst other wildlife such as bait fish, small sharks, birds and even turtles.

Day 2

The swell dropped slightly for day two and with the wind predicted to blow from the south west, the 2nd day got underway from Battery Beach at 08H00.  The old saying of "You always get wet at Pirates" held true with a real tester of a shore-break challenging the field.

{mosimage}

This time it was the experienced combination of Tony Scott and Colin Simpkins who came off second best when a double ski broadsided in front of them in the shore-break.  Scotty has facial battle scars to prove it.  Nevertheless, the battle-weary competitors shouldered on making up enough time to complete Day 2 in 11th spot.

Most of the field opted for the deep line, passing close to the ships off Umhlanga Rocks.  The runs were generally good but patchy at times except for the last stretch from about 10H00 onwards, where the wind really picked up providing for wonderful roller coaster rides past the Ballito Point.

The first boat in after ‘Lightie' and Scotty was Oscar Chalupsky and Bevan Manson, leaving us wondering what would have happened had the wind been stronger for both days.  Never write off Oscar in a following sea.

This time the top 4 boats were all within 4 minutes of each other.

Coming into the finish was somewhat easier than the day before but still fairly challenging.  Even the ‘German' and the ‘Schwein' managed a ‘goof'.

{mosimage}

Prizegiving

Prizegiving took place around the pool at the Salt Rock Hotel, a fitting venue for the race, where a total prize purse of R9,000 was handed out to the sharp end of the field.

The lucky draw ski, kindly donated by Gary Clarke of ‘Eric's Canoe Shoppe', was won by the Vet champion for this year, Derek ‘Pocket Rocket' Hauptfleisch.

A massive thank you must go out to Brett Lambert of B.o.E. PRIVATE CLIENTS who sponsored the race, signing up at the 11th hour.

{gallery}2009/10/DolphinCoast/litebox1:150:120{/gallery}

{mosimage}

Results

Doubles

OVERALL TIMEPOSCATPaddlersDAY 1POSDAY 2POS
04:36:23 1 S Clint Pretorius/Scott Rutherfoord 02:05:00 1 02:31:23 1
04:44:24 2 S Herman Chalupsky/Andre Pohl 02:09:57 2 02:34:27 3
04:45:21 3 S Darryl Bartho/Brett Bartho 02:10:17 3 02:35:04 4
04:46:54 4 S Oscar Chalupsky/Bevan Manson 02:13:29 4 02:33:25 2
05:16:26 5 S Gary Clarke/Richard Philps 02:28:11 6 02:48:15 5
05:18:34 6 V Anton Fouche/Derek Hauptfleisch 02:28:22 7 02:50:12 6
05:19:14 7 S Quinton Rutherford/Bryan Taylor 02:26:22 5 02:52:52 7
05:30:11 8 M Mark Lewin/Linton Hope 02:31:57 9 02:58:14 10
05:31:37 9 M Tony Scott/Colin Simpkins 02:31:39 8 02:59:58 11
05:32:30 10 V Mike Stevens/Nigel Stevens 02:36:41 11 02:55:49 9
05:33:38 11 S Nic Burden/Paul Rabinowitz 02:38:46 12 02:54:52 8
05:36:03 12 S Sean Wisedale/Richard Lowe 02:35:40 10 03:00:23 12
05:44:03 13 V Andre Botha/Ian Marais 02:43:18 15 03:00:45 13
05:44:31 14 S Marc Stanton/Scott Stanton 02:42:28 14 03:02:03 14
05:44:44 15 V Emilio Chiccaro/Bruce Pender-Smith 02:41:32 13 03:03:12 15
05:54:24 16 S Jason Elstrand/Greg Worthington 02:47:23 16 03:07:01 18
05:57:56 17 M Guy McCormack/Kelvin McCormack 02:52:29 18 03:05:27 16
06:02:37 18 M Dave Gillmer/Peter O'Connor 02:56:55 20 03:05:42 17
06:13:24 19 S Steven Atkinson/Claudio Manfron 03:00:30 22 03:12:54 19
06:16:09 20 S Guy Collyer/Brett Frost 03:00:30 21 03:15:39 21
06:16:54 21 S Mark Garden/Derek Hompes 02:53:43 19 03:23:11 25
06:17:17 22 S Ant Rowan/Pete Rowan 02:52:21 17 03:24:56 26
06:22:15 23 V Steve Evans/Nigel Oxenham 03:03:09 23 03:19:06 23
06:31:25 24 S Brian Chedzey/Perry Cobbold 03:11:08 25 03:20:17 24
06:40:08 25 S Dave Harker/Jonathon Hollinshead 03:13:12 27 03:26:56 27
06:47:39 26 V Mark Johnson/Cliff Wills 03:15:30 28 03:32:09 29
07:18:21 27 S Wynand Rossouw/Nic Roodt 03:24:48 29 03:53:33 30
03:06:12   S Graham Piggott/Greg Philps 03:06:12 24 DNS  
03:11:56   S Gary O'Connor/Rory Taylor 03:11:56 26 DNS  
03:33:02   S Bruce Chelius/Jan Van der Putte 03:33:02 30 DNS  
03:33:45   S Charl Geyser/Tom Haines 03:33:45 31 DNS  
03:13:14   V Donald Borthwick/Steven Saunders DNS   03:13:14 20
03:17:00   S Martin Piggott/Jan Van der Putte New combo   03:17:00 22
03:27:31   S Steph De Robillard/Terry Henebrey DNS   03:27:31 28
00:00:00   M Richard Chizzari/Gordon Tripp DNS   DNS  
00:00:00   V Bruce Glenday/Steve Pearson DNS   DNS  

 

Singles

OVERALL TIMEPOSCAT DAY 1POSDAY 2POS
05:03:38 1 S Matthew Bouman 02:19:08 1 02:44:30 1
05:58:50 2 S Zoog Haynes 02:57:17 3 03:01:33 2
06:05:24 3 V Paddy Strickland 02:50:59 2 03:14:25 8
06:10:58 4 V Angus Ferguson 03:03:45 4 03:07:13 3
06:23:47 5 S Clinton Wissekerke 03:09:06 6 03:14:41 9
06:26:41 6 S Ross Poacher 03:14:04 9 03:12:37 7
06:29:26 7 V Brett Lambert 03:10:50 8 03:18:36 10
06:41:25 8 S Bryce Hatton 03:09:38 7 03:31:47 13
07:00:04 9 V Hein Oosthuizen 03:34:30 10 03:25:34 11
07:13:03 10 M Butch Murray 04:02:58 12 03:10:05 6
07:21:25 11 S Alister Reid 03:40:45 11 03:40:40 15
03:07:23   S Steve Cohen 03:07:23 5 DNS  
04:05:26   S Martin Piggott 04:05:26 13 DNS  
03:08:52   V Rowan Matthews Sunday only   03:08:52 5
03:08:37   S Simon Grout DNS   03:08:37 4
03:28:55   S Tim Firth DNS   03:28:55 12
03:38:16   V Guy Saville DNS   03:38:16 14
03:55:37   S Charl Geyser Sunday only   03:55:37 16
00:00:00   M Joe Boy DNS   DNS  
00:00:00   V Clive Mundow DNS   DNS  

 


Latest Forum Topics