Molokai Facts and Figures

Sunday, 22 April 2007 09:29 | Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

ImageThe 2007 Molokai Challenge takes place in a month's time on May 20th.  We went through the previous winners lists and found some interesting facts & figures.

NB: Although the organisers flirted with the idea of waiving the escort boat restrictions, on reflection (and advice from the US Coast Guard), the escort boats have once again been made mandatory.

Only 9 Winners in 31 years

The Molokai Challenge has had only 9 winners in its 31 year history, including:

Name

Wins

Clint Pretorius (SA)

1

Dale Adams (USA/HI)

1

Dean Hayward (USA/HI)

1

Guy Leach (Aus)

1

Kalai Handley (USA/HI)

1

Herman Chalupsky (SA)

2

Grant Kenny (Aus)

5

Dean Gardiner (Aus)

9

Oscar Chalupsky (SA)

11

 

Molokai Record

The course record holder is Dean Gardiner who won the 1997 race in a time of 03:21:26. 

South Africa and Australia dominate

The first three races were won by residents of Hawaii.  Since then, South Africans or Australians have won every race:

Country

Wins

USA (HI)

3

South Africa

13

Australia

15

 

OC1 v Surf ski

Outrigger canoes have been part of the race since 1993.  From the graph below one might infer from the differences in race times that from 1993 until 2001, OC1 technology evolved while surf ski technology stood still.  However, since then, the relative times have remained fairly static at around 21 minutes.

Image
Graph showing difference in winning times between surf ski and OC1

Winner's List - Surf ski

Year Winner   Time
1976 Dale Adams USA (HI) 07:30
1977 Dean Hayward USA (HI) 06:45
1978 Kalai Handley USA (HI)  
1979 Grant Kenny Australia 05:37
1980 Grant Kenny Australia 04:42
1981 Grant Kenny Australia 03:35
1982 Grant Kenny Australia 03:39
1983 Oscar Chalupsky South Africa 03:24
1984 Oscar Chalupsky South Africa 03:27
1985 Oscar Chalupsky South Africa 04:12
1986 Oscar Chalupsky South Africa 03:43
1987 Oscar Chalupsky South Africa 03:31
1988 Oscar Chalupsky South Africa 03:35
1989 Oscar Chalupsky South Africa 03:39
1990 Grant Kenny Australia 03:44
1991 Guy Leach Australia 04:30
1992 Dean Gardiner Australia 04:49
1993 Dean Gardiner Australia 03:30
1994 Dean Gardiner Australia 03:24
1995 Oscar/Herman Chalupsky South Africa 03:52
1996 Dean Gardiner Australia 03:38
1997 Dean Gardiner Australia 03:21:26
1998 Dean Gardiner Australia 03:27
1999 Dean Gardiner Australia 03:37
2000 Oscar Chalupsky South Africa 03:21
2001 Dean Gardiner Australia 03:35
2002 Dean Gardiner Australia 03:24
2003 Oscar Chalupsky South Africa 03:28
2004 Herman Chalupsky South Africa 03:48
2005 Oscar Chalupsky South Africa 03:28
2006 Clint Pretorius South Africa 03:22

 

Winner's List - Surf ski (women)

Year Winner   Time
1980 Eve Anderson   06:29
1981      
1982      
1983      
1984 Kuumomi Ho USA (HI) 05:11
1985 Lesline Conner USA (HI) 05:59
1986 Julie Leach USA 05:01
1987 Lesline Conner USA (HI) 06:47
1988 Lorey Bode USA (HI) 04:44
1989 Lesline Conner USA (HI) 04:48
1990 Lesline Conner USA (HI) 04:56
1991 Jane Hall  Australia 05:11
1992 Jane Hall  Australia 05:43
1993 Jane Hall  Australia 04:14
1994 Kelly Fey USA (HI) 04:12
1995 Kelly Fey USA (HI) 04:34
1996 Kelly Fey USA (HI) 04:23
1997 Kelly Fey USA (HI) 04:02
1998 Kelly Fey USA (HI) 04:09
1999 Kelly Fey USA (HI) 04:20
2000 Maile Chong USA (HI) 04:12
2001 Nicole Pedersen USA (HI) 04:15
2002 Nicole Pedersen USA (HI) 04:17
2003 Kirsty Holmes Australia 04:22
2004 Jasmin Cohen Australia 04:27
2005 Jasmin Cohen Australia 04:08
2006 Maggie Twigg-Smith USA (HI) 04:27


Winner's List - OC1

Year Winner   Time
1989 Kevin Olds Unofficial  
1993 Pat Erwin USA (HI) 04:29
1994 Pat Erwin USA (HI) 04:23
1995 Steve Cole USA (HI) 04:37
1996 Mark Rigg USA (HI) 04:17
1997 Mark Rigg USA (HI) 04:14
1998 Mark Rigg USA (HI) 04:06
1999 Karel Tresnak Jr. USA (HI) 04:17
2000 Karel Tresnak Jr. USA (HI) 03:49
2001 Karel Tresnak Jr. USA (HI) 03:52
2002 Kai Bartlett USA (HI) 03:42
2003 Karel Tresnak Jr. USA (HI) 03:51
2004 Karel Tresnak Jr. USA (HI) 04:11
2005 Kai Bartlett USA (HI) 03:52
2006 Karel Tresnak Jr. USA (HI) 03:42

 
Winner's List - OC1 (women)

Year Winner   Time
1996 Sonia Lambert USA (HI) 05:30
1997 Donna Kahakui USA (HI) 05:16
1998 Cheryl Villegas USA (HI) 05:21
1999 Donna Kahakui USA (HI) 05:11
2000 Kelly Fey USA (HI) 04:52
2001 Kelly Fey USA (HI) 04:43
2002 Lauren Spaulding USA (HI) 04:28
2003 Lauren Spaulding USA (HI) 04:30
2004 Lauren Spaulding USA (HI) 05:00
2005 Lisa Curry-Kenny Australia 04:46
2006 Dane Ward USA (HI) 04:49

 

For more information, see the race website

 


Latest Forum Topics

  • No posts to display.